Eileen Claugus
Rio Americano HS; UC Davis
National High School Mile Record; World XC Champs runner-up as HSer
World Jr gold and silver medalist; 4-time National Champion
alternate on US Olympic Team as a HSer
4:39 1600m; 10:15 3200m
3-time Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier
Won 5 major US marathons
33:41 10k; 1:16:27 half; 2:37 marathon lifetime bests
Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro
Davis HS
4:47 1600m HS best
NCAA All-American
9:00 3k; 15:57 5k collegiate bests
5-time US Champs qualifier
US National Indoor Champ 3k
Fastest “native-Sacramentan” in 1500m, 3k, and 5k
4:08 1500m; 8:47 3k; 15:10 5k; 32:05 10k
Women's Round 4 Match-Up 1
Fiona O’Keeffe
Davis HS
3-time State HS champ
4th place at Nike XC Nationals
US Jr Champ 5000m
4:45 1600m; 10:00 3200m; 15:56 5000m HS bests
8-time NCAA All-American
Stanford school record holder
4:20 1500m; 8:58 3000m; 15:31 5000m; 33:36 10k collegiate bests
Alex Kosinski
Oak Ridge HS
National HS 1600m record
3-time State HS runner-up
2-time Footlocker National XC qualifier
4:38 1600m; 2:07 800m; 10:29 3200m HS bests
Oregon school record
7-time NCAA All-American
15:36 5k; 4:15 1500m; 9:08 3k (collegiate bests)k
Women's Round 4 Match-Up 2
Kim Conley
Former UC Davis school record holder
2012 and 2016 US Olympian (5000m)
2-time US Champion (10,000m and Half Marathon)
Fastest-ever Sacramentan across all distances from 3k to half marathon
4:07 1500m; 8:44 3k; 15:05 5k; 31:35 10k; 69:44 half; 2:41:38 marathon lifetime bests
Jane Kibii
CIM and Twin Cities Marathon Champion
Fastest-ever Sacramentan marathoner
1:10:23 half; 53:21 10 mile; 2:29:31 marathon Sacramento-area bests
Women's Round 4 Match-Up 3
Linda Somers-Smith
4-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
1996 Olympian (Marathon)
US Olympic Marathon Trials runner-up
7th at World Championship
3-time US Champion
Chicago Marathon champion
National age-group record holder
1:11 half; 2:30:06 marathon Sacramento-area bests
Kate Grace
2016 US Olympian 800m (8th Place)
US Champion 800m
2017 World Champs qualifier 1500m
US Champs runner-up 1500m
Fastest-ever Sacramentan 800m, 1500m, and mile
1:58.28 800m; 4:03.59 1500m Sacramento-area bests
Women's Round 4 Match-Up 4
Round 4 "Elite 8"

Coming soon…

Round 3 "Sweet Sixteen"

72% of the vote
Eileen Claugus Advances

Eileen Claugus

Rio Americano HS; UC Davis
National High School Mile Record; World XC Champs runner-up as HSer
World Jr gold and silver medalist; 4-time National Champion
alternate on US Olympic Team as a HSer
4:39 1600m; 10:15 3200m
3-time Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier
Won 5 major US marathons
33:41 10k; 1:16:27 half; 2:37 marathon lifetime bests

Natasha Labeaud-Anzures

Folsom HS
Footlocker XC National qualifier
4:56 1600m; 10:24 3200m HS bests
US Jr Champ 5k; NCAA All-American
World XC Championship qualifier
Olympic Trials qualifier
15:50 5k; 32:43 10k; 56:40 10-mile; 1:13 half; 2:35 marathon lifetime bests


51% of the votes
Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro Advances

Lindsay Hyatt-Barr

Placer HS
Only 4-time State HS Champ in one event (800m)
Pan Am Jr bronze medalist
World Jr qualifier
4:48 1600m; 2:06.30 800m HS bests
5-time NCAA All-American
2-time NCAA Champ (DMR)
Stanford school record holder
2:05 800m; 4:19 1500m lifetime bests

Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro

Davis HS
4:47 1600m HS best
NCAA All-American
9:00 3k; 15:57 5k collegiate bests
5-time US Champs qualifier
US National Indoor Champ 3k
Fastest “native-Sacramentan” in 1500m, 3k, and 5k
4:08 1500m; 8:47 3k; 15:10 5k; 32:05 10k


51% of the vote
Fiona O’Keeffe Advances

Fiona O’Keeffe

Davis HS
3-time State HS champ
4th place at Nike XC Nationals
US Jr Champ 5000m
4:45 1600m; 10:00 3200m; 15:56 5000m HS bests
8-time NCAA All-American
Stanford school record holder
4:20 1500m; 8:58 3000m; 15:31 5000m; 33:36 10k collegiate bests

Deb Maier

Ponderosa HS
NCAA runner up
2-time NCAA All-American
9th US Olympic Trials
#3 All-time NCAA 10k
4:18; 9:09; 15:29; 32:12 collegiate bests


51% of the vote
Alex Kosinski Advances

Alex Kosinski

Oak Ridge HS
National HS 1600m record
3-time State HS runner-up
2-time Footlocker National XC qualifier
4:38 1600m; 2:07 800m; 10:29 3200m HS bests
Oregon school record
7-time NCAA All-American
15:36 5k; 4:15 1500m; 9:08 3k (collegiate bests)

Kaitlin Gregg-Goodman

Davis HS
16:25 5k; 34:01 10k collegiate bests
4-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native Sacramentan” in 10k and marathon
9:11 3k; 15:29 5k; 31:55 10k; 55:28 10-mile; 2:32 marathon


57% of the vote
Kim Conley Advances

Kim Conley

Former UC Davis school record holder
2012 and 2016 US Olympian (5000m)
2-time US Champion (10,000m and Half Marathon)
Fastest-ever Sacramentan across all distances from 3k to half marathon
4:07 1500m; 8:44 3k; 15:05 5k; 31:35 10k; 69:44 half; 2:41:38 marathon lifetime bests

Lauren Wallace-Misenti

UC Davis school record holder
NCAA All-American
US Indoor Champion (1000m)
2:01 800m; 4:12 1500m lifetime bests


56% of the vote
Jane Kibii Advances

Jane Kibii

CIM and Twin Cities Marathon Champion
Fastest-ever Sacramentan marathoner
1:10:23 half; 53:21 10 mile; 2:29:31 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Patti Gray

10-time NCAA D2 All-American
3-time NCAA D2 Champ
World University Games Silver medalist
2-time US Olympic Trials qualifier
CIM and Honolulu Marathon champion
2:36 marathon lifetime best


53% of the vote
Linda Somers-Smith Advances

Linda Somers-Smith

4-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
1996 Olympian (Marathon)
US Olympic Marathon Trials runner-up
7th at World Championship
3-time US Champion
Chicago Marathon champion
National age-group record holder
1:11 half; 2:30:06 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Lea Wallace-Carvahlo

Sac State school record holder
4-time NCAA All-American
National collegiate leader 1500m and 800m
US Champs qualifier
2:02 800m; 4:09 1500m collegiate bests


55% of the vote
Kate Grace Advances

Kate Grace

2016 US Olympian 800m (8th Place)
US Champion 800m
2017 World Champs qualifier 1500m
US Champs runner-up 1500m
Fastest-ever Sacramentan 800m, 1500m, and mile
1:58.28 800m; 4:03.59 1500m Sacramento-area bests

Helen Klein

Over 50 World and American running records
World age-group record (1-mile, 10K, marathon, 50-mile, 100K, 100-mile; 24-hr; 48 hr; 500k)

Round 2

55 to 20
Eileen Claugus Advances

Eileen Claugus

Rio Americano HS; UC Davis
National High School Mile Record; World XC Champs runner-up as HSer
World Jr gold and silver medalist; 4-time National Champion
alternate on US Olympic Team as a HSer
4:39 1600m; 10:15 3200m
3-time Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier
Won 5 major US marathons
33:41 10k; 1:16:27 half; 2:37 marathon lifetime bests

Olivia O’Keeffe

Davis HS
State HS Champ and 3 other top 3 state finishes
2:11 800m; 4:42 1600m; 10:11 3200 HS bests


39 to 29
Natasha Labeaud-Anzures Advances

Natasha Labeaud-Anzures

Folsom HS
Footlocker XC National qualifier
4:56 1600m; 10:24 3200m HS bests
US Jr Champ 5k; NCAA All-American
World XC Championship qualifier
Olympic Trials qualifier
15:50 5k; 32:43 10k; 56:40 10-mile; 1:13 half; 2:35 marathon lifetime bests

Lauren Jimison-Totten

Capital Christian HS
NAIA Collegiate champion (10k)
Top 10 finish @ Chicago Marathon and US Half Marathon Champs
2-time US Olympic Trials qualifier
1:12 half; 2:34 marathon lifetime bests


53 to 13
Lindsay Hyatt-Barr Advances

Lindsay Hyatt-Barr

Placer HS
Only 4-time State HS Champ in one event (800m)
Pan Am Jr bronze medalist
World Jr qualifier
4:48 1600m; 2:06.30 800m HS bests
5-time NCAA All-American
2-time NCAA Champ (DMR)
Stanford school record holder
2:05 800m; 4:19 1500m lifetime bests

Tena Anex-Harms

Del Campo HS; UC Davis
American age group record 3k
4:50 mile; 9:42 3k HS bests
World XC Champs qualifier; National Collegiate runner-up; American record for 20 mile; SF Marathon Champ


45 to 25
Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro Advances

Caitlin Chock

Granite Bay HS
National HS record
Two-time State HS champ
Footlocker XC National qualifier
US Jr Champ 5000m; World Jr qualifier
4:40 1600m; 9:58 3200m; 15:52 5000m HS bests

Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro

Davis HS
4:47 1600m HS best
NCAA All-American
9:00 3k; 15:57 5k collegiate bests
5-time US Champs qualifier
US National Indoor Champ 3k
Fastest “native-Sacramentan” in 1500m, 3k, and 5k
4:08 1500m; 8:47 3k; 15:10 5k; 32:05 10k


63 to 7
Fiona O’Keeffe Advances

Fiona O’Keeffe

Davis HS
3-time State HS champ
4th place at Nike XC Nationals
US Jr Champ 5000m
4:45 1600m; 10:00 3200m; 15:56 5000m HS bests
8-time NCAA All-American
Stanford school record holder
4:20 1500m; 8:58 3000m; 15:31 5000m; 33:36 10k collegiate bests

Marie Mulder

Encina HS
3 age-group American records
National XC champ
2:07 800m HS best


39 to 31
Deb Maier Advances

Laurynne Chetelat-Coates

Davis HS
State HS champ and State runner-up
3rd fastest HS 3200m ever
Footlocker National XC qualifier
US Jr 3k Champ
2-time World Jr qualifier
4:53 1600m; 9:52 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American

Deb Maier

Ponderosa HS
NCAA runner up
2-time NCAA All-American
9th US Olympic Trials
#3 All-time NCAA 10k
4:18; 9:09; 15:29; 32:12 collegiate bests


63 to 18
Alex Kosinski Advances

Alex Kosinski

Oak Ridge HS
National HS 1600m record
3-time State HS runner-up
2-time Footlocker National XC qualifier
4:38 1600m; 2:07 800m; 10:29 3200m HS bests
Oregon school record
7-time NCAA All-American
15:36 5k; 4:15 1500m; 9:08 3k (collegiate bests)

Heike Skaden-Mansoor

Encina HS
National HS record in marathon
10:28 3200m; 2:43 marathon HS bests


54 to 32
Kaitlin Gregg-Goodman Advances

Maddy Denner

Oak Ridge HS
2-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
4:42 1600m; 10:01 3200m
2-time NCAA All-American
16:38 5000m; 33:37 10k collegiate bests

Kaitlin Gregg-Goodman

Davis HS
16:25 5k; 34:01 10k collegiate bests
4-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native Sacramentan” in 10k and marathon
9:11 3k; 15:29 5k; 31:55 10k; 55:28 10-mile; 2:32 marathon


73 to 11
Kim Conley Advances

Kim Conley

Former UC Davis school record holder
2012 and 2016 US Olympian (5000m)
2-time US Champion (10,000m and Half Marathon)
Fastest-ever Sacramentan across all distances from 3k to half marathon
4:07 1500m; 8:44 3k; 15:05 5k; 31:35 10k; 69:44 half; 2:41:38 marathon lifetime bests

Dominique Jackson

Olympic Trials and 5-time US Champs qualifier
2:02 800 sacramento-area best


52 to 29
Lauren Wallace-Misenti Advances

Lauren Wallace-Misenti

UC Davis school record holder
NCAA All-American
US Indoor Champion (1000m)
2:01 800m; 4:12 1500m lifetime bests

Suzy Jones

NCAA D2 champion at UC Davis
7-time NCAA D2 All-American
NCAA D2 indoor mile record
Olympic Trials qualifier
4:19 1500m; 2:09 800m collegiate bests; 4:13 1500m; 2:06 800m lifetime bests


44 to 23
Jane Kibii Advances

Jane Kibii

CIM and Twin Cities Marathon Champion
Fastest-ever Sacramentan marathoner
1:10:23 half; 53:21 10 mile; 2:29:31 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Barbara Miller

American age group records (5k, 8k, 10, 12k, half marathon and marathon)
Set American age-group and course age-group record at Boston Marathon
World Games medalist


38 to 27
Patti Gray Advances

Bjorg Austrheim-Smith

3-time Western States champion and course record

Patti Gray

10-time NCAA D2 All-American
3-time NCAA D2 Champ
World University Games Silver medalist
2-time US Olympic Trials qualifier
CIM and Honolulu Marathon champion
2:36 marathon lifetime best


51 to 12
Linda Somers-Smith Advances

Linda Somers-Smith

4-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
1996 Olympian (Marathon)
US Olympic Marathon Trials runner-up
7th at World Championship
3-time US Champion
Chicago Marathon champion
National age-group record holder
1:11 half; 2:30:06 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Mary Coordt

World 50k runner-up
American Record 50k
4-time Olympic Trials qualifier
National age-group record holder
2:45:00 marathon; 1:18 half lifetime bests


53 to 12
Lea Wallace-Carvahlo Advances

Alycia Cridebring

UC Davis school secord holder
3-time US Champs qualifier
8:58 3k; 15:36 5k; 4:16 1500m lifetime bests

Lea Wallace-Carvahlo

Sac State school record holder
4-time NCAA All-American
National collegiate leader 1500m and 800m
US Champs qualifier
2:02 800m; 4:09 1500m collegiate bests


65 to 3
Kate Grace Advances

Kate Grace

2016 US Olympian 800m (8th Place)
US Champion 800m
2017 World Champs qualifier 1500m
US Champs runner-up 1500m
Fastest-ever Sacramentan 800m, 1500m, and mile
1:58.28 800m; 4:03.59 1500m Sacramento-area bests

Marisa Avendano

Sac State school record
2x NCAA All-American and NCAA runner-up (10k)
16:19 5k; 34:17 10k collegiate bests


45 to 29
Helen Klein Advances

Sally Edwards

Olympic Trials Marathon qualifier
Western States champion and course record
US 50mi champion

Helen Klein

Over 50 World and American running records
World age-group record (1-mile, 10K, marathon, 50-mile, 100K, 100-mile; 24-hr; 48 hr; 500k)

Round 1

134 to 13
Eileen Claugus Advances

Eileen Claugus

Rio Americano HS; UC Davis
National High School Mile Record; World XC Champs runner-up as HSer
World Jr gold and silver medalist; 4-time National Champion
alternate on US Olympic Team as a HSer
4:39 1600m; 10:15 3200m
3-time Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier
Won 5 major US marathons
33:41 10k; 1:16:27 half; 2:37 marathon lifetime bests

Darlene Mota

Cordova HS
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
World Half Marathon Champs qualifier
1:15 half; 2:40 marathon lifetime bests


98 to 59
Olivia O’Keeffe Advances

Elena Denner

Oak Ridge HS
State HS champ and State runner-up
Nike XC Nationals qualifier
4:45 1600m; 10:02 3200m HS bests

Olivia O’Keeffe

Davis HS
State HS Champ and 3 other top 3 state finishes
2:11 800m; 4:42 1600m; 10:11 3200 HS bests


105 to 29
Natasha Labeaud-Anzures Advances

Natasha Labeaud-Anzures

Folsom HS
Footlocker XC National qualifier
4:56 1600m; 10:24 3200m HS bests
US Jr Champ 5k; NCAA All-American
World XC Championship qualifier
Olympic Trials qualifier
15:50 5k; 32:43 10k; 56:40 10-mile; 1:13 half; 2:35 marathon lifetime bests

Jen Schindler

Ponderosa HS; ARC
State HS runner-up; US JR Champ
Footlocker XC National qualifier
10:46 3200m
American River College record holder 3k, 5k, 10k
16:28 5k collegiate best


80 to 65
Lauren Jimison-Totten Advances

Lauren Jimison-Totten

Capital Christian HS
NAIA Collegiate champion (10k)
Top 10 finish @ Chicago Marathon and US Half Marathon Champs
2-time US Olympic Trials qualifier
1:12 half; 2:34 marathon lifetime bests

Courtney Anderson-Heiner

Folsom HS; ARC
4-Time NCAA D2 All-American
NCAA D2 Champion 1500m
4:20 1500m, 16:36 5k, 10:14 steeple collegiate bests


122 to 21 Lindsay Hyatt-Barr Advances

Lindsay Hyatt-Barr

Placer HS
Only 4-time State HS Champ in one event (800m)
Pan Am Jr bronze medalist
World Jr qualifier
4:48 1600m; 2:06.30 800m HS bests
5-time NCAA All-American
2-time NCAA Champ (DMR)
Stanford school record holder
2:05 800m; 4:19 1500m lifetime bests

Alex Klos

Vista Del Lago HS
State HS Champ
Nike XC National qualifier
4:54 1600m HS bests


73 to 65
Tena Anex-Harms Advances

Tena Anex-Harms

Del Campo HS; UC Davis
American age group record 3k
4:50 mile; 9:42 3k HS bests
World XC Champs qualifier; National Collegiate runner-up; American record for 20 mile; SF Marathon Champ

Lauren Larocco

St. Francis HS
10:23 3200m; 4:57 1600m HS bests
6-time NCAA All-American
US Champs qualifier
15:55 5k; 32:47 10k collegiate bests


97 to 65
Caitlin Chock Advances

Caitlin Chock

Granite Bay HS
National HS record
Two-time State HS champ
Footlocker XC National qualifier
US Jr Champ 5000m; World Jr qualifier
4:40 1600m; 9:58 3200m; 15:52 5000m HS bests

Peyton Bilo

St. Francis HS
4:57 1600m; 10:44 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American
4:18 1500m; 15:52 5k collegiate bests


114 to 21
Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro Advances

Chelsea Reilly-Sodaro

Davis HS
4:47 1600m HS best
NCAA All-American
9:00 3k; 15:57 5k collegiate bests
5-time US Champs qualifier
US National Indoor Champ 3k
Fastest “native-Sacramentan” in 1500m, 3k, and 5k
4:08 1500m; 8:47 3k; 15:10 5k; 32:05 10k

Lauren Mulkey-Williams

Woodcreek HS
State HS Runner-up
4:47 1600m HS best
4:25 1500m collegiate best


139 to31
Fiona O’Keeffe Advances

Fiona O’Keeffe

Davis HS
3-time State HS champ
4th place at Nike XC Nationals
US Jr Champ 5000m
4:45 1600m; 10:00 3200m; 15:56 5000m HS bests
8-time NCAA All-American
Stanford school record holder
4:20 1500m; 8:58 3000m; 15:31 5000m; 33:36 10k collegiate bests

Jenica Dodge-Seawell

Whitney HS; ARC
10:47 3200m HS best
16:10 5k; 33:51 10k collegiate bests


69 to 63
Marie Mulder Advances

Marie Mulder

Encina HS
3 age-group American records
National XC champ
2:07 800m HS best

Cathilyn McIntosh

Del Oro HS
State HS Champ and state runner up
2:05 800m HS best
Big East Collegiate Champion (800m)


118 to 16
Laurynne Chetelat-Coates Advances

Laurynne Chetelat-Coates

Davis HS
State HS champ and State runner-up
3rd fastest HS 3200m ever
Footlocker National XC qualifier
US Jr 3k Champ
2-time World Jr qualifier
4:53 1600m; 9:52 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American

Madeleine Ankhelyi

Vista Del Lago HS
2-time State XC top-5 finisher
Footlocker National XC qualifier
4:56 1600m; 10:26 3200m HS bests


101 to 34
Deb Maier Advances

Deb Maier

Ponderosa HS
NCAA runner up
2-time NCAA All-American
9th US Olympic Trials
#3 All-time NCAA 10k
4:18; 9:09; 15:29; 32:12 collegiate bests

Danielle Domenichelli

Oak Ridge HS
4:55 1600m HS best
2-time NCAA All-American
16:01 5000m; 33:19 10k collegiate bests


135 to 6
Alex Kosinski Advances

Alex Kosinski

Oak Ridge HS
National HS 1600m record
3-time State HS runner-up
2-time Footlocker National XC qualifier
4:38 1600m; 2:07 800m; 10:29 3200m HS bests
Oregon school record
7-time NCAA All-American
15:36 5k; 4:15 1500m; 9:08 3k (collegiate bests)

Jamie Witt

Folsom HS
State HS Champ
6-time section champion
10:45 3200m HS best


94 to 35
Heike Skaden-Mansoor Advances

Heike Skaden-Mansoor

Encina HS
National HS record in marathon
10:28 3200m; 2:43 marathon HS bests

Rachel Bryan

Laguna Creek HS
2-time State HS champ and 2-time State runner-up
2-time Footlocker XC National qualifier
10:35 3200 HS best


98 to 31
Maddy Denner Advances

Maddy Denner

Oak Ridge HS
2-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
4:42 1600m; 10:01 3200m
2-time NCAA All-American
16:38 5000m; 33:37 10k collegiate bests

Riley Chamberlain

Del Oro HS
2-time State HS champ
2-time Nike XC national qualifier
10:21 3200m HS best


124 to 15
Kaitlin Gregg-Goodman Advances

Kaitlin Gregg-Goodman

Davis HS
16:25 5k; 34:01 10k collegiate bests
4-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native Sacramentan” in 10k and marathon
9:11 3k; 15:29 5k; 31:55 10k; 55:28 10-mile; 2:32 marathon

Sam Diaz

Ponderosa HS
2:08 800m; 4:23 1500m collegiate bests
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:41:02 marathon best


156 to 10
Kim Conley Advances

Kim Conley

Former UC Davis school record holder
2012 and 2016 US Olympian (5000m)
2-time US Champion (10,000m and Half Marathon)
Fastest-ever Sacramentan across all distances from 3k to half marathon
4:07 1500m; 8:44 3k; 15:05 5k; 31:35 10k; 69:44 half; 2:41:38 marathon lifetime bests

Chloe Berlioux

Sac State record holder
2:08 800m; 4:22 1500m; 16:13 5k


113 to 89
Dominique Jackson Advances

Dominique Jackson

Olympic Trials and 5-time US Champs qualifier
2:02 800 sacramento-area best

Lauren Weaver

2-time US Champs qualifier 5000m (12th Place)
15:47 5k Sacramento-area best


112 to 19
Lauren Wallace-Misenti Advances

Lauren Wallace-Misenti

UC Davis school record holder
NCAA All-American
US Indoor Champion (1000m)
2:01 800m; 4:12 1500m lifetime bests

Renisha Robinson

3-time NCAA All-American at Sacramento State
2:05 800m; 4:20 1500m


74 to 46
Suzy Jones Advances

Suzy Jones

NCAA D2 champion at UC Davis
7-time NCAA D2 All-American
NCAA D2 indoor mile record
Olympic Trials qualifier
4:19 1500m; 2:09 800m collegiate bests; 4:13 1500m; 2:06 800m lifetime bests

Rachel Mitchell

Sacramento State record holder
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
16:15 5k; 33:42 10k; 2:44:23 marathon; 1:16:33 half lifetime bests


119 to 45
Jane Kibii Advances

Jane Kibii

CIM and Twin Cities Marathon Champion
Fastest-ever Sacramentan marathoner
1:10:23 half; 53:21 10 mile; 2:29:31 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Nicole Lane

UC Davis standout
US Olympic Trials marathon qualifier
2:42:26 marathon; 1:17 half lifetime bests


95 to 51
Barbara Miller Advances

Barbara Miller

American age group records (5k, 8k, 10, 12k, half marathon and marathon)
Set American age-group and course age-group record at Boston Marathon
World Games medalist

Lindsay Tollefson

2-time US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:41:31 marathon; 1:16:55 half


105 to 21
Bjorg Austrheim-Smith Advances

Bjorg Austrheim-Smith

3-time Western States champion and course record

Jeannie Urness-Wokasch

2:41 marathon; 1:16 half Sacramento-area bests


150 to 66
Patti Gray Advances

Patti Gray

10-time NCAA D2 All-American
3-time NCAA D2 Champ
World University Games Silver medalist
2-time US Olympic Trials qualifier
CIM and Honolulu Marathon champion
2:36 marathon lifetime best

Jenny Hitchings

5-time age-group national record holder
World marathon age-group record
2:46:10 marathon lifetime best


99 to 33
Linda Somers-Smith Advances

Linda Somers-Smith

4-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
1996 Olympian (Marathon)
US Olympic Marathon Trials runner-up
7th at World Championship
3-time US Champion
Chicago Marathon champion
National age-group record holder
1:11 half; 2:30:06 marathon Sacramento-area bests

Chris Iwahashi

60-time sub-3:00 marathon
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:45:29 marathon; 3:37 50k lifetime bests


91 to 43
Mary Coordt Advances

Mary Coordt

World 50k runner-up
American Record 50k
4-time Olympic Trials qualifier
National age-group record holder
2:45:00 marathon; 1:18 half lifetime bests

Alison Maxson

US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:39:16 marathon; 1:15:00 half lifetime bests


112 to 22
Alycia Cridebring Advances

Alycia Cridebring

UC Davis school secord holder
3-time US Champs qualifier
8:58 3k; 15:36 5k; 4:16 1500m lifetime bests

Melanie Cleland

16:24 5k; 33:38 10k; 59:11 10-mile lifetime bests


96 to 39
Lea Wallace-Carvahlo Advances

Lea Wallace-Carvahlo

Sac State school record holder
4-time NCAA All-American
National collegiate leader 1500m and 800m
US Champs qualifier
2:02 800m; 4:09 1500m collegiate bests

Sarah Sumpter

UC Davis record holder
NCAA All-American
16:09 5k; 33:18 10k collegiate bests


127 to 10
Kate Grace Advances

Kate Grace

2016 US Olympian 800m (8th Place)
US Champion 800m
2017 World Champs qualifier 1500m
US Champs runner-up 1500m
Fastest-ever Sacramentan 800m, 1500m, and mile
1:58.28 800m; 4:03.59 1500m Sacramento-area bests

Katie Fry

UC Davis record holder
NCAA All-American
9:58 steeple; 4:22 1500m; 2:08 800m collegiate bests


62 to 60
Marisa Avendano Advances

Marisa Avendano

Sac State school record
2x NCAA All-American and NCAA runner-up (10k)
16:19 5k; 34:17 10k collegiate bests

Raquel Lambdin

UCD Record Holder; NCAA All-American
4:15 1500m; 2:04 800m


101 to 43
Sally Edwards Advances

Sally Edwards

Olympic Trials Marathon qualifier
Western States champion and course record
US 50mi champion

Midori Sperandeo

4-time Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:41:52 marathon; 58:59 10-mile lifetime bests


87 to 57
Helen Klein Advances

Helen Klein

Over 50 World and American running records
World age-group record (1-mile, 10K, marathon, 50-mile, 100K, 100-mile; 24-hr; 48 hr; 500k)

Jen Pfeifer

6-time Jed Smith 50k Champion
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
2:46:20 marathon; 3:35:06 50k lifetime best