Sacramento Running Greats Men’s Champion

Michael Stember

Michael Stember grew up in Sacramento and was a 2-time State Champion at Jesuit High School. He broke the California state meet record in the 1600 meters. Went on to Stanford where he was a 10x All American and in his final year at Stanford he qualified for the Olympics and represented the United States in the 2000 Sydney Olympics in the 1500 meters. He is a 2x National Champion and fastest ever Sacramentan at 800 and 1500 meters.

Championship Round Results

Michael Stember
Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests
Shadrack Biwott
3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests
Round 6 Men's Match-Up
  • Michael Stember 53%, 122 votes
    122 votes 53%
    122 votes - 53% of all votes
  • Shadrack Biwott 47%, 107 votes
    107 votes 47%
    107 votes - 47% of all votes
Total Votes: 229
June 22, 2020 - July 3, 2020
Voting is closed

Previous Round Results

Round 6 "Championship"

53% of the vote
Champion Michael Stember

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Round 5 "The Final Four"

78% of the vote
Michael Stember Advances

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Brendan Gregg

Davis HS
8:59 3200m HS best
3-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native” 10k, half, and marathoner
13:43 5k; 28:03 10k; 62:55 half; 2:11:38 marathon lifetime bests


78% of the vote
Shadrack Biwott Advances

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Mark Nenow

4th Place at US Olympic Trials 10k
8th place at NYC Marathon
13:20 5k; 27:42 10k; 2:14 marathon Sacramento bests

Round 4 "Elite 8"

52% of the vote
Michael Stember Advances

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Harold Kuphaldt

Bella Vista HS
State HS Champ; Kinney XC Nationals runner-up
4:05 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS best
Sacramento’s first sub-4 minute miler; NCAA All-American and University of Oregon Hall of Famer; 2-time Olympic Trials qualifier
8:34 steeple; 3:59 mile; 13:48 5k lifetime bests


51% of the vote
Brendan Gregg Advances

Brendan Gregg

Davis HS
8:59 3200m HS best
3-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native” 10k, half, and marathoner
13:43 5k; 28:03 10k; 62:55 half; 2:11:38 marathon lifetime bests

Matt Strangio

Jesuit HS
4-time State HS Champ
3-time Nike XC National qualifier
4:03 1600m; 8:47 3200m HS bests


56% of the vote
Shadrack Biwott Advances

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Brian Abshire

Broke Steve Prefontaines American Record (indoor 2 mile)
9th @ 1992 US Olympic Trials (steeplechase)
8:26 3k steeple; 7:50 3k; 8:23 2 mile; 13:30 5k Sacramento bests


55% of the vote
Mark Nenow Advances

Mark Nenow

4th Place at US Olympic Trials 10k
8th place at NYC Marathon
13:20 5k; 27:42 10k; 2:14 marathon Sacramento bests

Rae Clark

5 American records (100 miles, 12 hour run, 200k, and 24 hour run)
3-time World 100k qualifier
Course record at Lake Tahoe 72-miler

Round 1

94% of the vote
Michael Stember Advances

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Matt Johnsrud

Woodcreek HS
State HS Champ
4:11 1600m HS best
3:44 1500m collegiate best


51% of the vote
Marlon Patterson Advances

Arturo Sotomayor

Roseville HS
1:51 800m HS best
1:49 800m; 3:42 1500m; 4:01 mile collegiate bests

Marlon Patterson

Franklin HS
4:09 1600m; 1:52 800m HS best
3:42 1500m; 1:49 800m collegiate bests


86% of the vote
Reggie Williams Advances

Reggie Williams

River City HS
3-time State HS Champ
Only Sacramento-area runner to win the 1600m and 3200m at same state meet
4:08 1600m; 8:58 3200m; 14:19 5k HS bests

Mike Altieri

Jesuit HS
2-time State HS runner-up
Footlocker XC nationals qualifier
4:08 1600m HS best
3:45 1500m collegiate best


89% of the vote
Clifton West Advances

Clifton West

Kennedy HS
Sacramento State
State HS Champ
4:07 1600m HS best
Olympic Trials qualifier
4:04 mile lifetime best

Jeff Scott

El Camino HS
State HS Champ
4:10 1600m HS best


64% of the vote
Harold Kuphaldt Advances

Harold Kuphaldt

Bella Vista HS
State HS Champ; Kinney XC Nationals runner-up
4:05 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS best
Sacramento’s first sub-4 minute miler; NCAA All-American and University of Oregon Hall of Famer; 2-time Olympic Trials qualifier
8:34 steeple; 3:59 mile; 13:48 5k lifetime bests

Jim Howard

Elk Grove HS
Consumnes River College
Sacramento State
Western States Champ (course record)
Leadville 100 champ
2:16:58 marathon best


63% of the vote
Farley Advances

Matt Farley

Jesuit HS
2-time State HS Champ
Footlocker National XC qualifier
World Jr Championship qualifier
9:02 3200m HS best

Ben Ayers

Christian Brothers HS
State HS XC runner-up
Kinney XC Nationals qualifier
66:22 half; 2:18:03 marathon post-collegiate best


61% of the vote
Mike Vernau Advances

Mike Vernau

Davis HS
State XC HS Runner-up
Footlocker XC Nationals qualifier
Nike XC National qualifier
4:08 1600m; 8:46 3200m HS bests
13:59 5k; 29:06 10k collegiate bests

Scott Crawford

Oak Ridge HS
State HS Runner-up
1:51 800m; 4:11 1600m HS bests
2-time NCAA All-American
1:47 800m; 3:46 1500m collegiate bests


68% of the vote
Mark Mastalir Advances

Mark Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ and Runner-up
2-time Kinney XC nationals qualifier
Kinney XC National Runner-up
World Jr. XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American
Olympic Trials qualifier
3:41 1500m lifetime best

Will Reyes

Monterey Trail HS; ARC
American River College 5k/10k record holder
4-time NCAA D2 All-American
13:56 5k; 29:02 10k collegiate bests


73% of the vote
Brendan Gregg Advances

Brendan Gregg

Davis HS
8:59 3200m HS best
3-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native” 10k, half, and marathoner
13:43 5k; 28:03 10k; 62:55 half; 2:11:38 marathon lifetime bests

Tim Tollefson

Rocklin HS
US 50 mile Champion
2-time US 50k Champion
3-time top 5 finisher at UTMB
US Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
8:58 steeple; 66:21 half; 2:18:26 marathon lifetime bests


55% of the vote
Austin Ramos Advances

Austin Ramos

Jesuit HS
9:00 3200m HS best
3-time NCAA All-American
3:47 1500m; 13:51 5k; 29:12 10k collegiate bests

Trevor Halsted

Davis HS
UC Davis
8:51 3200m HS best
13:58 5k; 29:14 10k collegiate bests


73% of the vote
David Welsh Advances

David Welsh

Jesuit HS
State HS state champ and Runner-up
4:10 1600m; 8:58 3200m HS bests
6-time NCAA All-American
28:39 10k collegiate best

Corey Creasey

Nevada Union HS
Olympic Trials qualifier
14:13 5k; 29:33; 10k; 2:17:58 marathon lifetime bests


83% of the vote
Eric Mastalir Advances

Eric Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ
2 National High School Records
2-time Kinney XC Nationals Qualifier
World Jr XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:44 3200m, 14:01 5k HS bests
NCAA All-American

James Tracy

Del Campo HS
State HS XC runner-up
NCAA All-American
8:46 steeple collegiate best


90% of the vote
Dennis Rinde Advances

Dennis Rinde

Casa Roble HS
Sacramento State
NCAA D2 All-American
3-time US Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier (10th place ‘80)
29:19 10k; 48:41 10-mile; 2:13 marathon lifetime bests

Rob Anex

Del Campo HS
29:47 10k; 49:07; 10-mile; 66:19 half; 2:17:37 marathon lifetime bests


71% of the vote
Darin Slade Advances

Pedro Reyes

Jesuit HS
Sacramento State
State HS Champ Runner-Up
4:04 1600m HS best
3:48 1500m collegiate best

Darin Slade

Valley HS
Sacramento State
1989 Double NCAA D2 Champ (800m/1500m)
3:45 1500m; 1:48 800m lifetime bests


55% of the vote
Paul Thomas Advances

Rich Hanna

Sacramento HS
2-time US 100k Champ
World 100k runner-up
National age-group record holder
2:17:51 marathon lifetime best

Paul Thomas

Jesuit HS
National age group record holder
State HS Champ and Runner-up
Kinney XC Nationals qualifier
national indoor champion
8:53 3200m; 4:08 1600m HS bests
3:45 1500m; 13:585k; 28:52 10k collegiate bests


67% of the vote
Matt Strangio Advances

Matt Strangio

Jesuit HS
4-time State HS Champ
3-time Nike XC National qualifier
4:03 1600m; 8:47 3200m HS bests

Ryan Cosens

Oak Ridge HS
2-time Olympic Marathon Trials qualifier
29:42 10k; 65:00 half; 2:17 marathon lifetime bests


97% of the vote
Shadrack Biwott Advances

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Andy Ferguson

Olympic Trials Marathon qualifier
2:18:48 marathon Sacramento best


53% of the vote
Ed Haver Advances

Ed Haver

UC Davis steeplechase record holder
NCAA D2 Champ
8:48 steeple; 8:15 3k; 14:14 5k collegiate bests

Nano Litwiller

Sac State 800m record holder and NCAA All-American
1:48 800m; 3:47 1500m collegiate bests


64% of the vote
Steve Gerhart Advances

Steve Gerhart

UC Davis 1500m record holder; NCAA D2 Champ
1:49 800m; 3:42 1500m collegiate bests

Tom Smith

Sub-4 minute mile


82% of the vote
Jonathan Peterson Advances

Jonathan Peterson

UC Davis 5k/10k record holder
NCAA All-American
3:43 1500m; 13:41 5k; 28:50 10k collegiate bests

Leonard Sperandeo

3:46 1500m; 1:50 800m lifetime bests


72% of the vote
Brian Abshire Advances

Brian Abshire

Broke Steve Prefontaines American Record (indoor 2 mile)
9th @ 1992 US Olympic Trials (steeplechase)
8:26 3k steeple; 7:50 3k; 8:23 2 mile; 13:30 5k Sacramento bests

Jeff Kaiser

UC Davis
6-time NCAA D2 All-American
29:26 10k collegiate best


81% of the vote
Tim Twietmeyer Advances

Tim Twietmeyer

5-time Western States champ
7-time Cal-50 champ
Tahoe Rim Trail record

Cole Watson

Olympic Trials qualifier
World Mountain Running Championships qualifier
US 50k runner-up
2:18:05 marathon; 63:50 half Sacramento bests


73% of the vote
Jamie White Advances

Jaime White

Sac State 10k record holder 29:38
3-time NCAA D2 All-American
7th at Boston Marathon
3rd at LA Marathon
2:16:34 marathon 49:07 10-mile lifetime bests

Jon Sees

UC Davis 3k record holder
3:45 1500m; 8:13 3k; 8:42 steeple lifetime bests


75% of the vote
Dave Smith Advances

Dave Smith

12th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
2:11:09 marathon Sacramento best
Fastest-ever Sacramentan Marathoner

Matt Airola

American River College record holder and CC State Champion
3:45.80 1500m/1:49 800m community college best


85% of the vote
Mark Nenow Advances

Mark Nenow

4th Place at US Olympic Trials 10k
8th place at NYC Marathon
13:20 5k; 27:42 10k; 2:14 marathon Sacramento bests

Seth Totten

1:05:22 half; 29:55 10k; 14:16 5k Sacramento bests


66% of the vote
Jim O’Neil Advances

Jim O’Neil

15-time World Masters Champion
Over 10 age-group world and american records

Mark McManus

4-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
3:44 1500m; 14:03 500m; 8:14 3k lifetime bests


76% of the vote
Alfredo Vigueras Advances

Alfredo Vigueras

Pittsburgh Marathon Champion
top-20 NYC Marathon
Olympic Trials Qualifier
2:14:20 marathon; 65:52 half Sacramento bests

Nathan Strum

UC Davis
3:43 1500m; 1:49 800m collegiate bests


67% of the vote
Mike Pinocci Advances

Mike Pinocci

Top-10 finisher at the Boston Marathon
2:14:10 marathon Sacramento-area best

Rich Langford

State JC Steeplechase Champion at ARC
2:18:08 marathon; 66:00 half; 29:52 10k; 49:30 10-mile Sacramento bests


73% of the vote
Rae Clark Advances

Rae Clark

5 American records (100 miles, 12 hour run, 200k, and 24 hour run)
3-time World 100k qualifier
Course record at Lake Tahoe 72-miler

Ed Schelegle

1977 US Marathon Champ (2:18)


73% of the vote
Jim King Advances

Jim King

First 3-peat Western States winner (2 other top-3 finishes and course record)
Pacific Crest 50k champ

Kevin Pool

Napa Marathon champion
65:52 half; 2:18:59 marathon; 50:20 10-mi; 14:12 5k; 29:33 10k Sacramento bests


56% of the vote
Bill Britten Advances

Bill Britten

World Cross Country Championship qualifier
2:14:49 marathon Sacramento best

Reesey Byers

Sac State record holder
3:48 1500; 8:11 3k; 13:58 5k collegiate bests


76% of the vote
Tom Johnson Advances

Tom Johnson

American Record 100k
2-time Top-10 finisher at World 100k
3-time Western State Champ course record)
top-10 at Comrades
3:18 50k; 5:33 50 mile bests

Matt Yeo

2-time NCAA D2 All-American at UC Davis
67:51; 2:18:42 lifetime bests

Round 2

90% of the vote
Michael Stember Advances

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Marlon Patterson

Franklin HS
4:09 1600m; 1:52 800m HS best
3:42 1500m; 1:49 800m collegiate bests


51% of the vote
Clifton West Advances

Reggie Williams

River City HS
3-time State HS Champ
Only Sacramento-area runner to win the 1600m and 3200m at same state meet
4:08 1600m; 8:58 3200m; 14:19 5k HS bests

Clifton West

Kennedy HS
State HS Champ
4:07 1600m HS best
Olympic Trials qualifier
4:04 mile lifetime best


94% of the vote
Harold Kuphaldt Advances

Harold Kuphaldt

Bella Vista HS
State HS Champ; Kinney XC Nationals runner-up
4:05 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS best
Sacramento’s first sub-4 minute miler; NCAA All-American and University of Oregon Hall of Famer; 2-time Olympic Trials qualifier
8:34 steeple; 3:59 mile; 13:48 5k lifetime bests

Matt Farley

Jesuit HS
2-time State HS Champ
Footlocker National XC qualifier
World Jr Championship qualifier
9:02 3200m HS best


72% of the vote
Mark Mastalir Advances

Mike Vernau

Davis HS
State XC HS Runner-up
Footlocker XC Nationals qualifier
Nike XC National qualifier
4:08 1600m; 8:46 3200m HS bests
13:59 5k; 29:06 10k collegiate bests

Mark Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ and Runner-up
2-time Kinney XC nationals qualifier
Kinney XC National Runner-up
World Jr. XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American
Olympic Trials qualifier
3:41 1500m lifetime best


78% of the vote
Brendan Gregg Advances

Brendan Gregg

Davis HS
8:59 3200m HS best
3-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native” 10k, half, and marathoner
13:43 5k; 28:03 10k; 62:55 half; 2:11:38 marathon lifetime bests

Austin Ramos

Jesuit HS
9:00 3200m HS best
3-time NCAA All-American
3:47 1500m; 13:51 5k; 29:12 10k collegiate bests


77% of the vote
Eric Mastalir Advances

David Welsh

Jesuit HS
State HS state champ and Runner-up
4:10 1600m; 8:58 3200m HS bests
6-time NCAA All-American
28:39 10k collegiate best

Eric Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ
2 National High School Records
2-time Kinney XC Nationals Qualifier
World Jr XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:44 3200m, 14:01 5k HS bests
NCAA All-American


71% of the vote
Dennis Rinde Advances

Dennis Rinde

Casa Roble HS
Sacramento State
NCAA D2 All-American
3-time US Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier (10th place ‘80)
29:19 10k; 48:41 10-mile; 2:13 marathon lifetime bests

Darin Slade

Valley HS
Sacramento State
1989 Double NCAA D2 Champ (800m/1500m)
3:45 1500m; 1:48 800m lifetime bests


52% of the vote
Matt Strangio Advances

Paul Thomas

Jesuit HS
National age group record holder
State HS Champ and Runner-up
Kinney XC Nationals qualifier
national indoor champion
8:53 3200m; 4:08 1600m HS bests
3:45 1500m; 13:585k; 28:52 10k collegiate bests

Matt Strangio

Jesuit HS
4-time State HS Champ
3-time Nike XC National qualifier
4:03 1600m; 8:47 3200m HS bests


92% of the vote
Shadrack Biwott Advances

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Ed Haver

UC Davis steeplechase record holder
NCAA D2 Champ
8:48 steeple; 8:15 3k; 14:14 5k collegiate bests


59% of the vote
Jonathan Peterson Advances

Steve Gerhart

UC Davis 1500m record holder; NCAA D2 Champ
1:49 800m; 3:42 1500m collegiate bests

Jonathan Peterson

UC Davis 5k/10k record holder
NCAA All-American
3:43 1500m; 13:41 5k; 28:50 10k collegiate bests


51% of the vote
Brian Abshire Advances

Brian Abshire

Broke Steve Prefontaines American Record (indoor 2 mile)
9th @ 1992 US Olympic Trials (steeplechase)
8:26 3k steeple; 7:50 3k; 8:23 2 mile; 13:30 5k Sacramento bests

Tim Twietmeyer

5-time Western States champ
7-time Cal-50 champ
Tahoe Rim Trail record


70% of the vote
Dave Smith Advances

Jaime White

Sac State 10k record holder 29:38
3-time NCAA D2 All-American
7th at Boston Marathon
3rd at LA Marathon
2:16:34 marathon 49:07 10-mile lifetime bests

Dave Smith

12th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
2:11:09 marathon Sacramento best
Fastest-ever Sacramentan Marathoner


56% of the vote
Mark Nenow Advances

Mark Nenow

4th Place at US Olympic Trials 10k
8th place at NYC Marathon
13:20 5k; 27:42 10k; 2:14 marathon Sacramento bests

Jim O’Neil

15-time World Masters Champion
Over 10 age-group world and american records


51% of the vote
Alfredo Vigueras Advances

Alfredo Vigueras

Pittsburgh Marathon Champion
top-20 NYC Marathon
Olympic Trials Qualifier
2:14:20 marathon; 65:52 half Sacramento bests

Mike Pinocci

Top-10 finisher at the Boston Marathon
2:14:10 marathon Sacramento-area best


51% of the vote
Rae Clark Advances

Rae Clark

5 American records (100 miles, 12 hour run, 200k, and 24 hour run)
3-time World 100k qualifier
Course record at Lake Tahoe 72-miler

Jim King

First 3-peat Western States winner (2 other top-3 finishes and course record)
Pacific Crest 50k champ


82% of the vote
Tom Johnson Advances

Bill Britten

World Cross Country Championship qualifier
2:14:49 marathon Sacramento best

Tom Johnson

American Record 100k
2-time Top-10 finisher at World 100k
3-time Western State Champ course record)
top-10 at Comrades
3:18 50k; 5:33 50 mile bests

Round 3 “Sweet Sixteen”

93% of the vote
Michael Stember Advances

Michael Stember

Jesuit HS
Two-time State HS Champ and 2-time state runner-up
State Meet record
US Jr Champ and Pan Am Jr Bronze medalist
4:04 1600m; 1:49 800m high school bests
10-time NCAA All-American
US 800m Champion
2000 US Olympian 1500m
3:35 1500m; 1:46 800m lifetime bests

Clifton West

Kennedy HS
State HS Champ
4:07 1600m HS best
Olympic Trials qualifier
4:04 mile lifetime best


76% of the vote
Harold Kuphaldt Advances

Harold Kuphaldt

Bella Vista HS
State HS Champ; Kinney XC Nationals runner-up
4:05 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS best
Sacramento’s first sub-4 minute miler; NCAA All-American and University of Oregon Hall of Famer; 2-time Olympic Trials qualifier
8:34 steeple; 3:59 mile; 13:48 5k lifetime bests

Mark Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ and Runner-up
2-time Kinney XC nationals qualifier
Kinney XC National Runner-up
World Jr. XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:51 3200m HS bests
NCAA All-American
Olympic Trials qualifier
3:41 1500m lifetime best


51% of the vote
Brendan Gregg Advances

Brendan Gregg

Davis HS
8:59 3200m HS best
3-time Olympic Trials qualifier
Fastest “native” 10k, half, and marathoner
13:43 5k; 28:03 10k; 62:55 half; 2:11:38 marathon lifetime bests

Eric Mastalir

Jesuit HS
State HS Champ
2 National High School Records
2-time Kinney XC Nationals Qualifier
World Jr XC qualifier
4:04 1600m; 8:44 3200m, 14:01 5k HS bests
NCAA All-American


52% of the vote
Matt Strangio Advances

Dennis Rinde

Casa Roble HS
Sacramento State
NCAA D2 All-American
3-time US Olympic Marathon Trials Qualifier (10th place ‘80)
29:19 10k; 48:41 10-mile; 2:13 marathon lifetime bests

Matt Strangio

Jesuit HS
4-time State HS Champ
3-time Nike XC National qualifier
4:03 1600m; 8:47 3200m HS bests


57% of the vote
Shadrack Biwott Advances

Shadrack Biwott

3rd Place at Boston Marathon
Top-5 finish at 3 World Marathon Majors
US Road Grand Prix Champion
7th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
61:00 half; 2:12:01 marathon Sacramento bests

Jonathan Peterson

UC Davis 5k/10k record holder
NCAA All-American
3:43 1500m; 13:41 5k; 28:50 10k collegiate bests


54% of the vote
Brian Abshire Advances

Brian Abshire

Broke Steve Prefontaines American Record (indoor 2 mile)
9th @ 1992 US Olympic Trials (steeplechase)
8:26 3k steeple; 7:50 3k; 8:23 2 mile; 13:30 5k Sacramento bests

Dave Smith

12th at US Olympic Marathon Trials
2:11:09 marathon Sacramento best
Fastest-ever Sacramentan Marathoner


55% of the vote
Mark Nenow Advances

Mark Nenow

4th Place at US Olympic Trials 10k
8th place at NYC Marathon
13:20 5k; 27:42 10k; 2:14 marathon Sacramento bests

Alfredo Vigueras

Pittsburgh Marathon Champion
top-20 NYC Marathon
Olympic Trials Qualifier
2:14:20 marathon; 65:52 half Sacramento bests


53% of the vote
Rae Clark Advances

Rae Clark

5 American records (100 miles, 12 hour run, 200k, and 24 hour run)
3-time World 100k qualifier
Course record at Lake Tahoe 72-miler

Tom Johnson

American Record 100k
2-time Top-10 finisher at World 100k
3-time Western State Champ course record)
top-10 at Comrades
3:18 50k; 5:33 50 mile bests